"Mateship" Print Page Print this page

Mateship  Compassion Oct 2012
Mateship Compassion Oct 2012

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The sculpture commissioned by Greenslopes Private Hospital is dedicated to the service and sacrifice of Australian men and women in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It is also dedicated to war veterans and widows.

The sculpture has three components which feature the themes of mateship, service and sacrifice, compassion and remembrance.

Brisbane artists Laurindo de Abreu and Denise Murray designed the sculpture in consultation with the Hospital with assistance from art consultant Martin Stanton of Stanton Dewhurst and architect Andrew Holmes of Phillips Smith Colwell. Many of the images were taken from specially selected photographs from the Australian War Memorial.

Address:Newdegate Street, Greenslopes Private Hospital, Greenslopes, 4120

Designer:Laurindo de Abreu, Denise Murray (designers), Andrew Holmes (architect)
Artist:Martin Stanton (art consultant)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 7th April, 2003
Front Inscription

Greenslopes Private Hospital dedicates this memorial to the service and sacrifice of Australian men and women who have gone to war to protect our freedom.

They taught us about the virtues of courage, selflessness, compassion and mateship.

They created the Anzac Spirit and provided us with a deeper understanding of what it means to be Australian.