Royal Australian NavyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Roger Johnson

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Royal Australian Navy and is dedicated to the men and women of Goulburn who served. The plaque has been placed between two cannon shells from the HMAS Australia and HMNZS New Zealand.

The Royal Australian Navy (RAN) is the naval branch of the Australian Defence Force. Following the Federation of Australia in 1901, the ships and resources of the separate colonial navies were integrated into a national force: the Commonwealth Naval Forces. Originally intended for local defence, the navy was granted the title of 'Royal Australian Navy' in 1911, and became increasingly responsible for defence of the region.

Address:Memorial Drive, Rocky Hill War Memorial Museum, Goulburn, 2580

Memorial plaque to the Royal Australia Navy to commemorate the Navy Centenary Year

1911 - 2011

Dedicated to the men and women from Goulburn & District who served with distinction on many Australian ships & shore defences

With a special mention to the Corvette HMAS Goulburn
Commissioned February 28th 1941 broken up as scrap November 1953