Cootamundra War Memorial LibraryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Roger Johnson

The Library commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Formerly the School of Arts and Literary Institute, the building opened as the War Memorial Library in 1955. The building was demolished to make way for the present library which was opened in 1991.

A draft plan for the proposed Cootamundra War Memorial library was discussed at last night's meeting of the Municipal Council.  A feature of the building will be the vestibule inside the main entrance. This memorial will contain honor rolls from World War I and II. The library will comprise two reading rooms for adults and children, a meeting room 32 feet by 22 feet, as well as offices. The building will be situated along the Town Hall, and will adjoin the existing billiard rooms of the Literary Institute, The Mayor of Cootamundra (Ald. D. R. Stratton) advised that the War Memorial committee had £5500 in Government bonds on hand for the proposed building. Council plans to raise a further £5000 by loan.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 16 June 1953.

Address:Wallendoon Street, Cootamundra, 2590

Cootamundra

War Memorial Library

Cootamundra Shire Council

This building which was erected on the same site as the former Cootamundra War Memorial Library was officially opened by Mrs. Kathryn Greiner wife of the Hon. Nick Greiner, M.P.  Premier of New South Wales on 28th November, 1991

A. B. Ward     Shire President
D. N. Cooper  Shire Clerk