Cootamundra RSL Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown

The honour rolls commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two. The rolls were unveiled by the Governor General, Sir John Northcott in 1953.

On Friday afternoon two Honor Rolls on the RSL building at the corner of Wallendoon and Parker streets were unveiled by his Excellency. The brief ceremony was witnessed by a large number of townspeople. RSL president, Mr. J. W. Croker said:

"This is to us a most important occasion. In a few minutes I will ask His Excellency the Governor, General Sir John Northcott to unveil the memorial now covered by our National flags. This memorial has been erected to commemorate the memory of the men from this town and district who laid down their lives in the cause of freedom in World Wars I. and II. It is an important occasion to the relatives of the men whose names appear on the tablets— to those of us who were their friends and mates during the years of war servlce and we trust that it will be of equal significance to every man, woman and child in the town and district.

We are honored because his Excellency— himself a most distinguished soldier and the direct representative of her gracious Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.— has considered this ceremony of sufficient importance to warrant him coming to Cootamundra to unveil this memorial.  The plaque and tablets have been erected by the Cootamundra sub-branch of the RSS and AILA — assisted by donations from some of the parents of those whose names appear on these Honor Rolls."
Cootamundra Herald (NSW),  6 July 1953.

Location

Address:Parker & Wallendoon Streets, Cootamundra Ex-Servicemen`s & Citizens Memorial Club , Cootamundra, 2590

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 3rd July, 1953

Roll of Honour