Drik Drik Cemetery Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Barry Dunne

The gates at the Drik Drik cemetery commemorate those who served in World Wars One and Two.

The gate, containing two concrete pillars, was originally erected at the site of the former school. Plaques were attached to the pillars of the gates and contain the names of those who had enlisted from World Wars One and Two. These plaques were removed when the school closed, and re-erected on the gates at the cemetery at a later date.

A public meeting was held at Drik Drik on June 8th to discuss the erection of a memorial in honor of the men and women who served during both world wars. After considerable discussion, it was resolved, on the motion of Mr. R. Malseed and Mr. P. R. Brown, that a memorial gate be erected at the Drik Drik school, bearing the names of all service personnel and that the expense be met by private subscription. On the motion of Messrs. Jenkins and Malseed, the committee have been directed to prepare a list of names for inclusion, such list to be published, and that local people be invited to submit any further names they may think worthy of inclusion to the secretary, Mr. J. D. Crowe. Mr. McLean moved and Mr. Malseed seconded that all present be elected to the committee, with power to act.
Portland Guardian (Vic),  23 June 1949.

Address:Winnap-Nelson Road, Drik Drik Cemetery, Drik Drik, 3304