Cohuna Consolidated Primary School Memorial GazeboPrint Page Print this page

The gazebo commemorates those who served in World War One.

Address:Mead Street, Cohuna Consolidated School, Cohuna, 3568

Legacy Lone Pine History

In the ANZAC section of Gallipoli in 1915, there was a solitary, stunted pine, growing on a srubby plateau.  The tree was indigenous to the Mediterranean, known botantically as Pinus brutia but popularly called the Allepo Pine.  This particular, lone specimen served to provide a name for the plateau, which then became known as Lone Pine.

The fighting was so tough there, that this locality became symbolic of bravery.  It is where the Australian spirit proved itself, and the world came to realise that a new nation had come into being.  Later on, Lone Pine was the scene of one of the most critical rearguard positions of the Gallipoli campaign, enabling the withdrawal of the main body to take place in security - a defeat which was indeed a victory.

After half a century, the Lone Pine tree itself was dead.  However, it so happened, that at the time of withdrawal in December 1915, an ANZAC, the late Eric Watson, picked up a cone and carried it away as a souvenir.  About 12 years later, a party of 24th Battalion diggers, which included Legatee Stanley Savige and Legatee Robert Irving were reminiscing around the fireside of the owner of that souvenir.  The idea of raising some seed from the unique come on the mantelpiece was explored.

They tried ; they succeeded ; four seeds were raised, and one became the first tree planted at the Shrine of Remembrance - the 24th Battalion Tree.  So it came to be, that in Australia, the Lone Pine of Gallipoli lived again.

In 1964 it was proposed by Legatee Tom Griffiths, that seedlings should be raised for the Jubilee Year of Gallipoli.  They wanted to plant memorial trees throughout the Commonwealth, to remind new generations of the sacrifice made by our comrades-in-arms, in a campaign that was virtually the birth of our nation as a power.  Melbourne Leagcy took up this challenge.  Seeds for the 24th Battalion Tree were propogated by the Forests Commission of Victoria, at their nursery in Macedon.

The Cohuna and Leitchville RSL Branch presented Cohuna Consolidated School with a second generation Lone Pine seedling in 2000.  Late in 2001, we received a grant from the Department of Veterans` Affairs, which has been used to build this memorial gazebo.  Future generations of students, and members of our community must cherish these symbols of Australian nationhood and never forget the sacrifices made for our country.

We want to ensure with pride, that the spirit, devotion, courage, selflessness and service to others, handed on to us from Gallipoli and subsequent battles, continue to grow.

ANZAC Requim by Dr. Charles Bean

We will remember.

On the morning of 25th April, 1915, Australian and New Zealand troops landed under fire at Gallipoli, and it was then, and in the battles that followed, that the ANZAC tradition was formed.  On this day, above all days, we remember all those who served our nation in times of war.

We remember with pride their courage, their compassion and their comradeship.  We remember what they accomplished for Australia, and indeed for the freedome of mankind.  We honour those who died or were disabled in the tragedy of war.  They adorn our national history.

We remember those who fell amidst the valleys of ridges of Gallipoli, in the terraced hills of Palestine, in France and Belgium, on the sands of the North African desert, amidst the mountains and olive groves of Greece, Crete and Syria, in the skies over Europe, in Singapore, in the jungles of Malaysia, Indonesia, Papua and New Guinea and the Pacific Islands, in Korea and Vietnam, in the skies and seas of many parts of the world, and on our own soil and sea lanes.

We remember those who suffered as prisoners of war, and those who died in captivity.

We remember staunch friends and allies, especially those who fought alongside us on that first ANZAC Day in 1915.  Our servicemen and women have left us a splendid heritage.

May we, and our successors prove worthy of their sacrifice.

Source: MA,VWHI