Bairnsdale War CemeteryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Bairnsdale War Cemeterycommemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two. It contains the graves of 38 Australian airmen who died in accidents in Gippsland.

In 1946 a memorial garden was established in the cemetery for Bairnsdale's war dead. The Imperial War Graves Commission took over this section in 1946 and the area was attractively laid out with a fine gate and Cypress hedge, well kept lawns and white headstones, with a central memorial Cross of Sacrifice to the memory of the R.A.A.F. personnel who died in the Bairnsdale district during World War Two.

It was unveiled by Governor of Victoria on 7th September 1950 as "The Bairnsdale War Cemetery."

Address:Forge Creek Road, Bairnsdale Cemetery, Bairnsdale, 3875

Monument Type:Cemetery

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 7th December, 1950
Bairnsdale War Cemetery
Right Side Inscription

When the Second World War ended in 1945, the total number of Australians serving in the RAAF was 154,511 of whom 137,208 were serving in the South West Pacific theatre.  The majority of these aircrew and support personnel were based and trained at a number of Airforce training establishments scattered throughout Australia. During the Second World War, the RAAF had some 6,200 personnel killed in action.

During the Second World War, 1939 - 1945,the No. 1 Operational Training Unit and No. 7 Squadron of the RAAF were based at Bairnsdale.

The Bairnsdale War Cemetery contians 38 burials of RAAF personnel who died through illness or training accidents.

Source: MA,VWHI