Lott Street Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

An Avenue of Griffith pink trees commemorate those from the district who served in World War One. Lott Street was the site of Yarrawonga’s original Avenue of Honour and the tree replacement project was funded under the Restoring Community War Memorials and Avenues of Honour grant scheme.

After extensive community consultation following a petition presented to Moira Shire Council by residents of Lott Street, Yarrawonga an avenue of Griffith Pink trees have now been planted, replacing the destructive spotted gums. Lott Street was the site of Yarrawonga’s original Avenue of Honour and the tree replacement project was funded under the Restoring Community War Memorials and Avenues of Honour grant scheme.

Moira Mayor Gary Cleveland said a funding amount of $8,100 was received with Moira Shire contributing the balance of $11,105. “I would like to thank the state government on behalf of Moira Shire for providing this grant which made the project more affordable for council,” Cr Cleveland said. “The history of this avenue dates back to 1919 when 230 Kurrajong trees were initially planted.

“Following the reconstruction of this section of Lott Street in the early 1970s some trees were replaced with spotted gums.
“More recently and following concerns raised by residents over the size and mess being caused, a project to replace these spotted gums was initiated.

“Moira Shire worked closely with the Yarrawonga Mulwala RSL and local residents in the selection of the Griffith pink tree, following which funding was sought."
Yarrawonga Chronicle, 24 August 2016.

Address:Lott Street, Yarrawonga, 3730