Tingha District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument consists of pillars and a wall which commemorate those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

In 2020, Tingha RSL Sub-Branch received a grant of $3,850 to build new war memorial walls under the Federal Government's Saluting Their Service grants program which recognises the New England's military service history. The funding will support construction of two new memorial walls at the Tingha War Memorial to house 57 relocated plaques commemorating the service and sacrifice of local service personnel.

The war memorial is comprised of a stone gate, a brick wall with attached plaques and a sculpture of a soldier positioned on top of the wall. The memorial gate is constructed of local grey granite and once stood at the entrance to the Tingha Cottage Hospital and were unveiled on the 25th April 1952. The columns each hold a white marble roll of honour. The roll for the First World War is on the left column and those who enlisted in the Second World War are on the right column.

The gate was later moved to the front of the Tingha Sports and Recreation Club. The monument was dedicated by Captain Norman Beckett of the Salvation Army and unveiled by State RSL Councillor Don Rowe on 13 March 1994.

A low brick wall stands in front of the gates and has several plaques attached. Two plaques are dedicated to the Korean War and to Aboriginal soldiers who served. There are also plaques to commemorate 100 Years of Anzac, the contribution of women in all conflicts and services, and veterans of the Vietnam War.

The bronze soldier with bowed head and rifle at rest was sculpted and cast by Evelone Bronze in Sydney. It was dedicated at the Anzac Day service on Saturday 25 April 2015.
New South Wales War Memorial Register.

Tingha has a new addition. He is about two feet tall, steady as a rock, and will greet those attending both the ANZAC Dawn Service and morning ceremony this Saturday.

The new fellow is a bronze statue of a World War I soldier, head bowed in respect, rifle at rest. The addition of the statue, sculpted and cast by Evelone Bronze in Sydney, is accompanied by three new plaques on the memorial. The first recognises the contribution of women in all conflicts and services, and the second for the veterans of the Vietnam War. The third, set below the soldier, is a recognition of the 100 years of ANZAC.

Tingha’s commemorations formally begin with the Dawn Service at 6am at the memorial at the Sports and Recreation Centre on Saturday. Senator John Williams will address the gathered with a message from Prime Minister Tony Abbott.

A breakfast follows at the club open to everybody.

Marchers will convene at the corner of Opal and Ruby Streets. Mr Whitton said Ted Payne has organised several vintage cars to transport those veterans who would like to participate, but may be too infirm to march. The procession will be led by the mounted soldiers, and proceed to the memorial. A Catholic priest will dedicate the new bronze soldier.  A lunch in the clubhouse, catering for 100, will follow the ANZAC ceremony.

Mr Whitton and sub-branch vice-president, and Vietnam veteran John Scanlon said that any veterans of any conflict were very welcome. “There still is a few Vietnam veterans in the woodwork, and (if) they feel like, sort of, having a march down,” Mr Scanlon offered.
The Inverell Times, 21 April 2015

Address:New Valley Road, Tingha Sports & Recreation Club, Tingha, 2369

Designer:Evelone Bornze (sculpture)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 13th March, 1994

Arch :

Tingha District

At the going down of the sun and in the morning

1914 -18    1939 - 45

They fought and died for us. Remember them.

Wall :

This memorial was unveiled by State Councillor Don Howe on the 13th March 1994

Tingha RSL Sub Branch commemorates 100 years of ANZAC

The spirit lives

2014 - 2018

This memorial was dedicated by Captain Norman Beckett of the Salvation Army on the 13th March 1994

B. Cooper    S. Dean D.C.M
President     Secretary

1914 - 1918

Arch:
1939 - 1945

[Hospital Memorial Gates Plaque]

In memory of Women's Services of all wars

In memory of Vietnam veterans
1962 to 1973

In memory of Korea

1950 - 1956

Plaque :

Dedicated to all Australian Aboriginals who served their country in time of war from 1914 to present

Source: MA,NRWM