Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The avenue of trees commemorates those from the district who have served in World War One and World War Two.

Trees were planted at Stanley Flat in 1940 as part of a Trees of Tribute project in South Australia to commemorate those who had enlisted in the A.I.F.  Trees had previously been planted at Stanley Flat on the 4th August 1916 in honour of the soldiers who had attended the Stanley Flat School.

A memorial was unveiled at the site on the 25th April 2005 to commemorate the planting of the trees.

On Thursday evening, Aug. 22, a meeting of parents of the Stanley Flat School and members of the Tree Planting Committee was held in the school. The chairman of the school committee (Mr. J. E. Butler) occupied the chair. It was decided to hold Arbor Day on Friday, Aug 30th, when 9 shrubs would be planted by scholars in the new plot near the Soldiers' Memorial Hall, and 10 trees to be planted by soldiers or their relatives, in connection with the State wide Trees of Tribute scheme. At 1.30 p.m. sports for the children ; tree planting, 2.30; afternoon tea, at 3.30. The Mayor of Clare, and the Chairman of the Clare District Council will be present. The children will each be given oranges, sweets, etc.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA), 30 August 1940.

Recently the local Tree Planting and School Committees combined to hold an Arbor Day at Stanley Flat, when twenty trees of tribute were planted. Mr. F. Gertau, Chairman of the School Committee, welcomed the visitors, most of whom were relatives and friends of boys in the fighting services. He then introduced the principal speaker, Mr. P H. Quirke, M.P. In a very interesting and impressive address Mr. Quirke specially emphasised the close relationship of trees to mankind, adding that with out them our very existence would be impossible. In his concluding remarks Mr. Quirke said that the tree near which they had assembled had been planted several years ago as a tribute to Pte Alan Gericke, who had since paid the supreme sacrifice.

As a further tribute to the memory of a fine and noble character, beloved by all with whom he came in contact, he then asked everyone present to observe two minutes silence. Mr. R. Kimber, in moving a vote of thanks to Mr. Quirke said that the flourishing state of the trees and shrubs was in no small measure due to the wonderful care which Mr. Mervyn Lee had lavished on them during their initial stages of growth. Mr. A. McAskill supported the vote of thanks. After the tree planting sports were held for the children in Mr. T. Robinson's paddock adjoining the hall. Mrs. W. Whiteman, wheelbarrow contest, and Mr. M. Robinson, kicking the football, were successful in the adult events. Afternoon tea provided by the ladies of the district concluded a very enjoyable afternoon.
Northern Argus (Clare, SA.), 13 September 1945.

Address:Stradbrooke Road, Stanley Flat, 5453

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 30th August, 1940

Plaque :

The avenue of trees before you were planted in memory of the sons and daughters from the Stanley Flat District that  served our country during the First and Second World Wars

They shall grow not old as we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them nor the years condemn