HS 817 R.A.N. Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The HS 817 RAN (Royal Australian Navy) Memorial commemorates members of the 817 Squadron who have died since the Squadron's adoption by the town of Goolwa. The memorial features a mural depicting a Sea King helicopter, squadron crest and motto and the title.

The Squadron farewelled its adopted home town of Goolwa, South Australia, in the last week of February 2011 conducting school visits, flying displays, a freedom of entry parade on 26 February and a re-dedication of the 817 Squadron memorial at the Goolwa RSL sub-branch, honouring those who have lost their lives while serving with the Squadron.

Address:Cutting Road, Goolwa RSL , Goolwa, 5214

HS 817 RAN MEMORIAL

DEDICATED TO THOSE SQUADRON MEMBERS WHO HAVE DIED IN SERVICE SINCE THE SQUADRON ADOPTION BY THE TOWN OF GOOLWA

LEST WE FORGET

GOOLWA -  817 SQN