Bowhill War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The original memorial, commemorating all those who served. was unveiled on ANZAC Day 2008. The new memorial which was unveiled on ANZAC Day 2017 features a memorial stone listing the names of those from the district who served in World War One and World War Two. The original plaque forms part of the new memorial which also contains two silhouettes of servicemen.

The fifty residents of Bowhill banded together with the wider community to raise $16,000 and honour the locals who served in the world wars. Next Tuesday morning, a new war memorial and two grand silhouettes of servicemen will be unveiled at the Anzac Day dawn service. Inscribed on the war memorial stone, that was erected last Thursday, are the names of war veterans who were born and bred in Bowhill.

Address:Weber Road, Memorial Park, Bowhill, 5238

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th April, 2017