Whyalla Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The gates were originally erected to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

Plaques containing the names of the enlisted men who served in World War Two were added to the brick stonework of the gates which now contains a plaque dedicated to those who served in Vietnam including the name of a serviceman from Whyalla who was killed in action in that conflict.

An arch has been erected over the gates.

As a memorial to those who enlisted from Whyalla in World War II,  gates are being erected at the Memorial Oval entrance at Bradford and Wileman street entrance. Plaques containing names of all enlisted men will be fixed to stonework wings of the memorial. The memorial erected in the old portion of the township to those who enlisted in World War I will be placed in position at the Memorial gates. Donations for this memorial now total £108. Much of the work has been done without charge and steel for the memorial has been supplied by the Broken Hill Pty. Co. Ltd. There still remains considerable cost in erecting the memorial, together with cost of making plaques, architect fees, and so on, for which finance is required.

The memorial will be unveiled on Anzac Day, when members of the RSL sub branch, members of the Air Training Corps and exservicemen's organisations will march to the gates, led by the Whyalla Citizens' Band.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 10 April 1952.

Address:Bradford & Wileman Streets, Whyalla, 5600