Wanganella & District War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

On either side of the monument, which was originally erected for those who served in World War One, are two granite plinths which contain honour rolls for World War One and later conflicts.

Funding was received in 2015 for restoration of the memorial.

UNVEILING CEREMONY. A large gathering assembled at Wanganella on Sunday last to take part in the unveiling of a soldiers' memorial, which had been erected by voluntary subscriptions from the residents of the Village and surrounding district. The ceremony began with the singing of the hymn, "Onward Christian Soldiers." Mr Ernest Officer (in the absence of Mr P. Daly, president of the Windouran Shire, owing to illness in his family) unveiled the monument, and said it would stand for all time as a record of those who had answered the call of duty, and who were ready to sacrifice all for their country, three of whom had given their lives, It would also point out to future generations the path of duty and loyalty to the Empire.

The National Anthem was then sung, and Rev. Canon E. Jellicoe Rogers read the dedication service and gave a short address on duty and loyalty. Mr H. S. Schollick asked the gathering to subscribe to fence the land on which the monument was erected, He said it had been purchased by Mr Officer, whose intention it was to hand it over to the shire. It was hoped that trees would be planted, and that in time the area would be a pleasant garden for the residents of Wanganella. (Mr Schollick started the subscription list with a donation of £25.) The monument is opposite the post office and faces the bridge. It is of obelisk form of grey Harcourt granite, and stands about 12 feet high. The inscription reads "Erected by the residents of the Wanganella district as a tribute to those who answered the call in the Great War 1914-1919. On three sides are the names of the 24 men who went from the district.
Independent (Deniliquin, NSW),  29 September 1922.

Address:Lang Street, Wanganella, 2710

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th September, 1922

Erected by the residents of the District of Wanganella

As a grateful tribute of those who answered the call in The Great War

1914 - 1919.

Windouran Shire Council

This stone was unveiled by His Excellency Rear Admiral Peter Sinclair AC Governor of New South Wales on the  11th February 1995

To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the ending of the Second World War

N. G. Porter      J. R. Small