St Barnabas ChurchPrint Page Print this page

01-September-2015 (Stephen Woods)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / John Huth

St Barnabas Church was rebuilt as a war memorial to commemorate those who served in World War One and World War Two. The foundation stone of the church was laid in 1960 and the church was consecrated on the 11th June 1969.

At a representative meeting of parishioners of St. Barnabas' Church of England, Rev. P. F. Tilghman presiding, it was unanimously decided to rebuild St. Barnabas' as a war memorial church. The building will be of red brick, with tile roof, and the dimensions of the church proper will be 74 feet by 30 feet. Plans are being finalised, and estimates will be obtained. Mr. P.L Christian and Mrs. Brook have been appointed collectors in chief, while Mr Newcomen has been appointed treasurer of the new building fund.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 8 June 1945.

Address:Bowra Street, St Barnabas Anglican Church, Urunga, 2455

Designer:R. J Board & Son (architects)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th April, 1960

The Sanctuary and Hall of this Church were hallowed by Donald Bishop of Grafton

21, June 1981

Parish Priest:
The Rev'd Fr. Eric Griffith.

Laus Deo

This stone was set by the Rt. Rev. Robert Gordon Arthur Sixth Lord Bishop of Grafton to mark the consecration of this  Church of St. Barnabas the Apostle on the eleventh of June, A.D. 1969

Rector : the Rev. Sidney Welch.

To the glory of God