www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Homebush - Strathfield Returned Services League Sub-Branch Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

Garden: 11-March-2016

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The rose garden commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts which Australia has been involved. Plaques are located on the entrance to the garden.

The garden was formerly the entry of the Homebush RSL Sub-Branch Club which closed in the 1990`s.  This memorial planting in memory of fallen comrades in World War Two was opened on 5 May 1947.  The landscaped area is arranged in an alley with roses, lawns and cypresses to each side of the axis.

May 2015: As advised by Monument Australia VRO Sandra Brown, the garden is now in a neglected state as the site has been earmarked for development. It is unknown at this stage whether the entrance or plaques will remain at the original site.

Address:32 The Crescent (opposite Subway Lane rail underpass), Homebush, 2140

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 10th May, 1947