Queanbeyan RSL Memorial Arcade Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The arcade, which includes a Wall of Remembrance, commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. There is a skylight dome at one end of this arcade with named battles inscribed underneath in the form of a circular type banner.

The Wall of Remembrance which was unveiled on the 11th November 2001 contains listed Boer War and World War One District veterans, some separate plaques for the armed services, photos and a printed image.

The main entry to the arcade is in Monaro Street with an additional entry in Crawford Street and another entrance at the rear of the building where the skylight dome is located.

Address:Monaro Street (rear entrance), Queanbeyan, 2620

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 30th January, 1988

Queanbeyan R.S.L. Memorial Arcade

Plaque :

This RSL Memorial Arcade and Club re-development was opened by the National President of RSL of Australia, Sir William Keys CBE, VC on 30th January, 1988, The Bicentennial Year

City of Queanbeyan Sub-Branch of the RSL

Source: MA,NRWM