Parramatta War Memorial Swimming CentrePrint Page Print this page

War Memorial Swimming Centre: 30-August-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Parramatta War Memorial Swimming Centre was erected in memory of those who served and opened in 1959. The Centre was refurbished and reopened in September 2008.

With the opening of the first stage of the new Parramatta War Memorial Swimming Centre, before a crowd of 5,000 people last Saturday, Parramatta moved a stage nearer to recognition as one of the major swim centres in the Sydney area. First stage of the swimming centre was completed at a cost of about £140,000. The Mayor (Ald. Mobbs) who opened the centre predicted at the week-end that the second stage of the project would be completed within the next twelve months.
The Cumberland Argus (Parramatta, NSW), 28 October 1959.

Address:O`Connell Street, Parramatta, 2150

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 24th October, 1959

CITY OF PARRAMATTA
WAR MEMORIAL SWIMMING CENTRE
Opened by
ALD E.A.MOBBS, MAYOR
24th October 1959
Ald LJ Ferguson MLA, Deputy Mayor
Ald RG Collett  Ald GF Kendall  Ald TP Collins  Ald ES Lough  Ald H Eccles  Ald DJ Mahoney MLA  Ald JP Flaherty  Ald SA McArdle  Ald JA Fyall  Ald AJ Olsen  Ald JH Heazlewood  Ald ARC Thomas  Ald H V Horwood  Ald H Vairy  Ald EA Hunt  Ald HO Webb
ES Jameson Town Clerk
FC Smale City Engineer
JR Scott Chief Health Inspector

THE REFURBISHED PARRAMATTA
         Was re-opened
ON THURSDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2008
                     By
THE LORD MAYOR OF PARRAMATTA
    COUNCILLOR PAUL BARBER.

Arthur Phillip: Councillor Julia Finn, Councillor Omar Jamal, Councillor Chiang Lim; Caroline Chisholm: Councillor Paul Barber (Lord Mayor), Councillor Brian Prudamas, Councillor Chris Worthington; Elizabeth Macarthur: Councillor David Borger, Councillor Anita Brown, CouncillorJohn Chadid; Woodville: Councillor Paul Gerrard, Councillor Tony Issa, Councillor Maureen Walsh; Lachlan Macquarie: Councillor Pierre Esper, Councillor Lorraine Wearing, Councillor Andrew Watson

Source: NRWM, MA