The Remembrance Driveway, The Australian Gas Light Company Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The trees were planted and maintained by the the Australian Gas Light Company to commemorate those who served in World War Two and Korea.

The Remembrance Driveway is a series of tree plantings (and more recently rest stops dedicated to Victoria Cross winners), from Sydney to the Australian War Memorial in Canberra.

Memorial stones are set in garden areas at different parts of the Driveway in the Southern Highlands, and each has a bronze plaque attached. Many of the plaques have the sponsoring company's crest as well as the dedicatory text. The memorial stones are on the old Hume Highway just south of Berrima and the Illawarra Highway between Moss Vale and Sutton Forest. A similar stone is on Remembrance Drive (the Bowral Road), on the northern edge of Mittagong township.

Address:Illawarra Highway, Moss Vale, 2577

Monument Type:Road