Lowther Hampton District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Later Wars Plaques: 25-September-2016 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The monument has been updated and refurbished with black granite plaques commemorating those who served in later conflicts.

Right in the hamlet of Lowther, on a gentle slope overlooking the road to Jenolan Caves, and well within view of all travellers, the people interested have erected a monument to the memory of local soldiers who fell in the great war. The movement was promoted by residents of Hampton, Lowther, and Duddawarra. About 40 men enlisted from these localities, and ten of that number made the supreme sacrifice. The monument has cost about £75, apart from fencing, and the cost to date has been defrayed. The base is of concrete while the top is of Rockley marble. It stands 9ft. 6in. in height. A committee of nine undertook all executive responsibility. Of this body James Dalziell was chairman and treasurer, and Mr. H. G. Dalziell secretary. Very fitly the unveiling was performed by Mrs Cullen who lost two sons in the war. A section of the Lithgow Town Band attended the function and at intervals gave suitable selections.
Lithgow Mercury (NSW), 4 February 1920.

Address:Jenolan Caves Road, Lowther, 2790

In memory of local soldiers who fell in the world's war, 1914 - 1919.

Plaque :

Lowther - Hampton and District personnel who served with the Armed Forces in the defence of Australia

W.W.1                W.W.2                  Korea               Vietnam

[ Names ]              [ Names ]           [ Names ]        [ Names ]