Darcy King Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Darcy King Memorial Garden commemorates those who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial garden was rededicated in 1985 in memory of Darcy King (1921 - 1984).

The main feature of this memorial is a large V-shaped wall which encloses a garden. On the street-side several bronze plaques from the original gates and insignias are attached and on the internal, garden side a bronze laurel wreath and numerous plaques for deceased ex-Service Club members. In addition, facing the main road are three pieces of military equipment, one from each service arm: a ship's anchor, a field gun and an aircraft propeller.

Address:Hamilton & Tongarra Roads, Albion Park, 2527

Their name liveth for evermore

Darcy King Memorial Garden

This memorial garden was re-dedicated on 25. 4. 1985 to Darcy King

Born 12. 11. 21  Died 26. 1. 84

THE DARCY KING MEMORIAL GARDEN

LEST WE FORGET

THESE GATES WERE ERECTED BY THE ALBION PARK SUB-BRANCH R.S.S.& A.I.L.A. AS A MEMORIAL TO MEMBERS OF THIS COMMUNITY WHO SERVED IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939 · 45.

DEDICATED BY CANON PADRE HARRY THORPE M.B.E., Th.L., Dip. C.C., Dip. R.E. AND OFFICIALLY OPENED BY THE HON. J.B.RENSHAW M.L.A. Minister For Local Government & Highways ON THE 10TH. OCTOBER, 1959.

President : J. R .HAWKE J.P.
Architect :  F. W. STACEY, J.P.