Peninsula Village War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Butler

The War Memorial commemorates those who have died in service or been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It is a replacement for previous war memorial.

The Peninsula Village Aged Care facility was opened in June 1979. It is bounded by surrounding streets named after important military campaign names – Pozieres, Arras, Lone Pine, and Bapaume.  Shortly after, to meet the needs of returned service residents, a small local stone was acquired to which was affixed a brass plaque stating simply  – Peninsula Village Lest we Forget. This was the main remembrance memorial until 2011.

Long-time Village volunteer, Ian Butler, who prepared and conducted the ANZAC and Remembrance Day services for residents, spoke to the Village CEO, Shane Neaves, about the construction of a more suitable memorial. He designed the memorial and selected the secular wording for the tablet.  A site was selected and a time capsule containing sand from ANZAC Cove together with poppies collected from Flanders was interred beneath the memorial plinth. The site is landscaped with underground lighting and bordered on either side by Gallipoli Rosemary plantings.

The monument was dedicated on 20th September, 2012 by General Peter Cosgrove (AC. MC.) Retired. A catafalque party was mounted by Central Coast Army Cadets and the ceremony attended by Government guests, local dignitaries, R.S.L. and Vietnam Veteran members, local community members and Village residents.  Following the dedication, the original memorial was relocated to stand alongside the new memorial as a reminder of the Village's long commitment to recognising the sacrifice and service of those who served our country.

Address:91 Pozieres Avenue, Peninsula Village , Umina Beach, 2257

Designer:Ian Butler