Anglican Cathedral Church of St Alban the MartyrPrint Page Print this page

02-September-2021 (Paul Scott)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Paul Scott

The church was erected to commemorate those connected with the church who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two.

In September 1937, the groundwork for the building of a cathedral church was laid by a Griffith Parish delegation, led by the Rector, Reverend W.G.Bennett, who travelled to Hay to meet with the Bishop of Riverina, the Right Reverend Reginald Halse, and the Diocesan Council, to suggest that the Cathedral of the Diocese should be built in Griffith. During the 1938 Synod, Bishop Halse affirmed the need for a Cathedral as a centre for worship, social service and missionary enterprise.

The Foundation Stone was set in memory of the fallen on 2nd May, 1954, by Archdeacon Twigg, in the presence of the Lieutenant-Governor and the Chief Justice of New South Wales, the Honourable Kenneth Street and Bishop H.G. Robinson, fifth Bishop of Riverina.

On Saturday, 16th April, 1955, the Church was opened and dedicated with a fanfare of trumpets greeting the Bishop and was attended by a crowd of approximately 750 people seated in the church and 1200 outside.

Address:107 Binya Street, Griffith, 2680

Designer:Louis R. Williams, F.R.A.I.A.
Monument Manufacturer:Hutcherson Bros (Sydney, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 2nd May, 1954

Church of St Alban the Martyr

A.M.D.G.

And in memory of the fallen

This stone was blessed by the Rt. Rev. H. G. Robinson B.A. Th.D Bishop of Riverina and laid by the Ven. Archdeacon V. E. Twigg Th.L. Rector of Griffith

Sunday, 2nd May 1954.

Source: MA, HNSW, PS