St Thomas` War Memorial Sanctuary Print Page Print this page

Sanctuary Foundation Stone: 01-January-2015

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Sanctuary was dedicated as a thanksgiving for victory achieved through sacrifice and a memorial to those by whom the sacrifice was made. A foundation stone ceremony was arranged for 16 February 1947, for the new War Memorial Sanctuary to replace the old wooden sanctuary. Two new vestries also completed the war memorial which cost ₤3500.

Archbishop Halse dedicated a £3500 war memorial at St. Thomas' Anglican Church on the 12th December 1948. The memorial was a new sanctuary and two new vestries which was begun in April 1948. The minister, The, Rev. A E. Loxton said the memorial was inscribed to those who gave their lives in war and as a thanksgiving for victory.
The Courier-Mail, 6th December 1948.

Address:Jephson & High Streets, St Thomas Church, Toowong, 4066
State:QLd

Designer:A. H. Conrad (architect)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th February, 1947

Foundation Stone :

To the glory of God

This Sanctuary and Vestries were completed as a thank-offering for victory, achieved through sacrifice, and a memorial to  those by whom the sacrifice was made.

This stone was laid 16th February, 1947 by Reginald, Archbishop of Brisbane.

Samuel Atherton, Rector