Carry On (Victoria) Print Page Print this page

Carry On : 29-February-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the past and present members of Carry On (Victoria) for their service to Australia and their care of ex-service men and women. Carry On provides support and assistance to many ex-service personnel and their dependents who are in needy circumstances and who are not eligible for support from government Departments or other Welfare Agencies.

On 22nd June 1932 a group of six men met in "The Wattle Tea-rooms" to discuss forming a club which would assist with the welfare and rehabilitation of ex-servicemen and their dependents. The concept was to supplement the work being done by organisations such as the RSSAILA and Legacy, and especially to provide support for those who were in needy circumstances but who were not eligible for assistance at that time. A proposed structure for the organisation, outlining some options regarding aims, membership, and possible sources of finance, was considered. A name was not agreed upon, but "The Torch" and "The Reveille Club" were among the suggestions put forward.

The inaugural meeting of The Carry On Club was held in Melbourne at the London Stores Cafe on 12 July 1932. The original six participants had grown to fourteen and there were a further nine apologies. The proposals drawn up at the meeting at The Wattle Tearooms were submitted and substantially accepted; the name "Carry On' and the motto "In support" were adopted; office-bearers were elected; and an outline of the Club's constitution was drafted.

Address:300 Waterdale Road, Repatriation Hospital, Heidelberg , 3081

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th November, 1999