Hungarian War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Hungarian War Memorial : 30-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Memorial commemorates conflicts that have involved Hungary, and the 1956 uprising against Soviet Union control. A plaque unveiled on the memorial in 2006 commemorates the 50th anniversary of the uprising.

The Hungarian Revolution of 1956, or Hungarian Uprising of 1956, was a nationwide revolt against the Marxist -Lenininist government of the Hungarian People`s Republic and its Soviet-imposed policies, lasting from 23 October until 10 November 1956. Though leaderless when it first began, it was the first major threat to Soviet control since the USSR's forces drove Nazi Germany from its territory at the end of World War Two.

After announcing a willingness to negotiate a withdrawal of Soviet forces, the Politiburo changed its mind and moved to crush the revolution. On 4 November, a large Soviet force invaded Budapest and other regions of the country. The Hungarian resistance continued until 10 November. Over 2,500 Hungarians and 700 Soviet troops were killed in the conflict, and 200,000 Hungarians fled as refugees. Mass arrests and denunciations continued for months thereafter. By January 1957, the new Soviet-installed government had suppressed all public opposition.

Address:760 Boronia Road, Hungarian Community Centre, Wantirna, 3152

PRO PATRIA ET LIBERTATE