Ayre Memorial GatePrint Page Print this page

Ayre Memorial Gates : August-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Philip Parker

The gate commemorates William Ayre who died in the South African (Boer) War, and Claude and Charles Ayre who died in World War One. The gate was originally unveiled in 1901 for William Ayre.

Mr. J. Turner, monumental mason, of Verner Street, has just completed a handsome memorial gate which is to be erected in the Bungonia cemetery to the memory of the late Trooper Ayre, of the Citizens' Bushmen by his many friends in and around Bungonia.  The gate will be erected in the dividing fence between the Church of England and Roman Catholic sections of the cemetery. It stands about 10 feet high and including the wing sides, will be about 15 feet wide. The gate is composed of a pair massive uprights, resting on a moulded base, and surmounted by an ornamental cap and pedestal, with a marble panel let in on each side, bearing the following inscription in imperishable lead letters :-"In memory of Private William Myles Ayre, No. 203, Citizens' Bushmen's Contingent, who died at Pretoria S.A., 16th November, 1900, aged 24 years : erected by his many friends." There is an ornamental iron gate, with short iron railings on each side. The stone is of the best selected Bundanoon freestone.  The money was subscribed by the late trooper's friends, and a very handsome memorial has been supplied at a reasonable cost amounting to about £20.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 3 August 1901.

The historic town of Bungonia was astir on Saturday last on the occasion of the unveiling of a handsome memorial gate in the Bungonia cemetery to the memory of Trooper William Miles Ayre, a native of Bungonia, who died at Pretoria. The matter was taken up most heartily by the residents, and a respectable sum of money was subscribed for the memorial, which is in every way creditable to all concerned. A large gathering of residents from all parts of the district witnessed the interesting ceremony. The task of unveiling the memorial was entrusted to Mr. J. M. Broadhead, who made a neat and appropriate address.
Goulburn Evening Penny Post (NSW), 10 September 1901.

Address:Oallen Ford Road, Bungonia Cemetery, Bungonia, 2580