Point Pearce War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Point Pearce War Memorial : 19-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates the men and women from Narungga who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It also contains an honour roll for World War One, World War Two, the Korean War and the Vietnam War and is flanked by the indigenous flag on one side and the Australian flag on the other.

Narungga people have lived and travelled throughout the Point Pearce area long before the arrival of Europeans. To them it was known as Bookooyanna. Their campsites can be found everywhere, especially along the coast, where stone tools, food remains and old fire places occur in abundance. Indeed throughout the entire Yorke Peninsula, the Point Pearce and Chinaman's Well area contains perhaps the richest record of their presence.

Address:Maitland Road, Point Pearce, 5573

Actual Monument Dedication Date:1998