Memorial Oval & GatesPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Gates : 03-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Memorial Oval and Gates were originally erected to commemorate those from the district who served in World War Two. Plaques have been added to commemorate other conflicts in which Australia has been involved and National Servicemen. The memorial oval was established in 1950 and the gates were opened in 1954.

The imposing gates at the entrance to the Naracoorte Memorial Oval were completed last month at a cost of approximately £500. The Coo-ee Club, a war-time organisation, generously donated £200 towards the cost of the gates and a plaque recording this gesture is to be attached. An official opening ceremony will take place in the near future. The contractors responsible for the work were Messrs. Basso Brothers of Naracoorte.

In an address to Naracoorte Rotarians last Monday evening, Mr. D. R. Hawkes outlined the natural advantages of the
Naracoorte Memorial Oval site, which he felt were not generally appreciated by the public, but would become recognised if full advantage were taken of them, and the co-operation of sporting bodies and other organisations which required oval accommodation could be won. Explaining that the land was originally acquired to establish a Memorial Oval as a lasting and useful tribute to the men and women who served in World War II., Mr. Hawkes said that this fact alone should commend its use and development.

The Naracoorte Herald (SA), 15 March, 18 November 1954.

Address:Price Street, Naracoorte, 5271