Gravesend War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Barry / Sandra Brown / John Huth

The monument was originally unveiled in 1920 to commemorate those who served in World War One. It now contains the honour roll for those who served in World War Two, and a plaque commemorating Korean War veterans which was installed in 2012.

The War Memorial erected by the residents of Gravesend and district in the railway station yard at a cost of about £130, is one of which they may well feel proud. The unveiling of the memorial took place on Wednesday Sept. 1, in the presence of about 400 people. The Warialda Brass Band was in attendance. The returned soldiers headed by the band, and followed by the schoolchildren marched from the Hall to where the monument is erected. The memorial was unveiled by Mrs. W.A. Pike whose two brothers had made the supreme sacrifice.
Daily Observer (Tamworth, NSW), 9 September 1920.

Address:Gwydir Highway, ANZAC Park, Gravesend, 2401