Bruie Plains Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Bruie Plains Honour Roll Dedication-Trundle Light Horse /April 2013

Photographs supplied by Ian Leonard, Secretary Trundle RSL Sub-Branch

The honour roll which was erected with the assistance of the Department of Veteran Affairs, and volunteers from the Bruie Plains Landcare Group, was dedicated on the 6th April 2013 to commemorate those from the district who served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Bruie Plains Church was built in 1914 on land donated by the Harris family at "lona". The timber & the money for the construction of the Church were donated by the Rawson family of "Mareetha". It was non-denominational and services were held on a rotational basis between the Anglican, Catholic & Presbyterian faiths. In 1956 the Church was lifted up, placed on logs & towed by tractors to its present site.

Between 1956 and 1967 the Church also doubled as a school. The Church then sat empty, falling into a major state of disrepair. In 1999, a group of local volunteers with funding from the N.S.W Heritage Assistance Program restored the Church to its former glory. In 2006 with many of the older residents beginning to move out of the area or sadly pass on, the Bruie Plains Landcare Group fearing that a wealth of information was being lost began to gather together a complete honour roll of its ex-service men. The roll of thirty five names was compiled.

Address:Trundle Bruie Plains Road, Bruie Plains Church , Bruie Plains, 2875

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th April, 2013