ANZAC MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The ANZAC Memorial commemorates the service and sacrifice of both Australia and New Zealand in times of war and peace. The memorial consists of a granite plinth, set on concrete slab base, flanked by twin flagpoles.

The granite appearance symbolises strength in service and the highly polished appearance affords this modern style memorial the reverance that it deserves. The 'wave' formation on the top aspect of the memorial, symbolises the 'beach' or spiritual location of the birth of the ANZAC Spirit at Gallipoli.

The dedication service also commemorated the 70th anniversary of the Rats of Tobruk and celebrated 100 years of the Royal Australian Navy.

A Lone Pine Tree was planted to the right of the memorial, on ANZAC Day 2015, the Centenary of the landing.

Address:Snapper Drive, Poona, 4650

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 28th October, 2011