60th ANZAC Field of RemembrancePrint Page Print this page

ANZAC Field of Remembrance 60th Anniversary : 26-September-2012
Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque commemorates the 60th ANZAC Field of Remembrance which was begun in 1952 by the War Widows Guild.

The War Widows` Guild Field of Remembrance began in 1952, when Mrs Leslie Pope, widow of Rear-Admiral C J Pope, R.A.N.  (assisted by the War Widows’ Guild) organised the first Field after seeing a similar ceremony held in the old churchyard  of St Margaret’s in London, alongside Westminster Abbey. Mrs Pope was involved in the Field of Remembrance until her death in 1963, and the New South Wales War Widows’ Guild has continued her task.

Each year a memorial service is held in St Andrew’s Cathedral several days prior to ANZAC Day, followed by the  Dedication of the Field and the planting of official crosses.  The State Governor plants the first cross for the Unknown  Warrior, followed by representatives from the New Zealand Government, City of Sydney, the three armed services, the Returned Services League and the War Widows’ Guild. Hundreds of crosses are then planted by the public, providing a quiet and personal  way of remembering those who gave their lives in the service of their country.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

Actual Event End Date:20-April-2011

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 19th April, 2011
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled on 19 April 2011 by Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO  Governor of New South Wales

To mark the 60th ANZAC Field of Remembrance at St Andrew`s Cathedral organised by the War Widows` Guild of Australia NSW Ltd