The Armidale School War Memorial Assembly HallPrint Page Print this page

26-September-2017 (Peter F Williams)

The hall was erected to commemorate Old Boys who served in World War One and World War Two.

The Right Reverend J. S. Moyes, Bishop of Armidale, in the presence of the Governor, Sir John Northcott, dedicated the War Memorial Assembly Hall on 1 May, 1957. The Hall was funded by Old Boys and friends and designed by a distinguished Old Boy, R. J.  Magoffin. The Hall is 84 feet long and 44 feet wide with a seating capacity of  approximately 300.

In the eastern wall of the Hall, at the back of the stage, are three stained glass windows designed by M. Napier-Waller and donated in 1961 by members of the Old  Boys' Union. There are four coats of arms that form the main subjects of the windows: those of the Navy, the Army, the Air Force and the School

Address:87 Douglas Street, The Armidale School, Armidale, 2350

Designer:R. J. Magoffin (designer) M. Napier-Waller (windows)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st May, 1957

Plaque :

This Assemby Hall was erected by the efforts of the Old Boys of the school with the support of parents and friends as a memorial to Old Boys who served in World Wars I and II.

R. J. Magoffin  Honorary Architect
C. A. Fisher     Headmaster

War Memorial Assembly Hall

This stone was laid by His Excellency Lieut-Gen, Sir John Norhtcott, K.C.M.G., C.B., M.V.O. Governor of New South Wales