Remembrance Mosaic & WindowsPrint Page Print this page

Remembrance Mosaic : 13-September-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Stained glass windows and wall mosaic commemorate those from the Commonwealth who served in World Wars One and Two. The windows and mosaic were unveiled by Queen Elizabeth II at the 125th anniversary service in 1963.

Melbourne, Sunday. The Queen and Duke this afternoon relaxed at the Sydney Myer Music Bowl Music Bowl and listened to a programme from the Victorian Symphony Orchestra. Earlier, the Queen and Duke attended morning worship at Scots Church—the first time in Australian history that a reigning British monarch has visited a Presbyterian church. Almost 1,000 people packed the small church. Among the congregation were the Prime Minister, Mr. Menzies and Dame Pattie, the Lord Mayor, Sir Maurice Nathan and Lady Nathan and many Federal and State parliamentarians and their wives.

The Duke read a lesson from St. Matthew using the New English Bible. Special music was provided for the service.  Before leaving the Queen unveiled a mosiac and stained glass window commemorating the dead of the two World Wars. The Queen and Duke signed the church Book of Remembrance before returning to the Britannia for lunch. During the hour-long service, crowds gathered in the streets and police estimated 10,000 people lined the route of the Royal progress back to the yacht.
Excerpt from the Canberra Times (ACT), 25 February 1963.

Address:Collins & Russell Streets, Scots Church, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 24th February, 1963
Front Inscription

To the Glory of God and in remembrance of those of the Commonwealth who served in the two World Wars these windows and wall mosaic were unveiled by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II in the presence of his Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh and the Right Honorable R G Menzies Prime Minister of Australia and dedicated by the Right Rev. Neville Davidson Moderator of the Church of Scotland at the 125th anniversary service conducted by the Rev. A Crichton Barr Minister of the Scots Church