Lockhart & District War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Lockhart War Memorial : 05-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World Wars One and Two.   It was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The Lockhart War Memorial Committee has made arrangements to unveil the war memorial monument in the Recreation Reserve on ANZAC Day. A commemoration service will be held in connection with the ceremony, a special order having been prepared by a subcommittee. Mr. R. T. Ball, Minister for Agriculture, has been invited to unveil the monument with the assistance of Mr. Walter Day, and Mr. R. S. Drummond, manager of the State Wheat Board. The Lockhart District Returned Soldiers and the Lockhart Band will be in attendance. A suitable opportunity will be given during the ceremony for private persons to place wreaths on the monument.
Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW), 21 April 1922.

Address:Hebden Street, Lockhart, 2656