125th Anniversary of 31st Infantry Battalion (The Kennedy Regiment)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The monument commemorates 125 years of continuous service of the 31st Infantry Battalion - Kennedy Regiment to the Australian Defence Force in Queensland.

The 31st Battalion, Royal Queensland Regiment (31 RQR) was a Reserve infantry battalion of the Australian Army. Although it was officially formed as 31 RQR in 1965 the battalion can trace its lineage back to units formed in 1881 as part of the colonial defence forces of the state of Queensland.

In 1881 a number of Volunteer Independent Rifle Companies were raised at Charters Towers, Townsville and Ravenswood. In 1886 these companies were brought together to form the 3rd Queensland (Kennedy) Regiment.  The regimental title of the 'Kennedy Regiment' was derived because the area in which the unit was raised had been explored largely by Edmund Kennedy in the mid 19th Century.

Address:Mitchell & Isley Streets, Army Museum, Jezzine Barracks, Kissing Point, North Ward, 4810

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th October, 2011
Front Inscription

Townsville (Garrison City) commemorates 125 years of continuous service of the 31st Battalion - Kennedy Regiment to the Australian Defence Force in North Queensland, since 1886.

Unveiled by Her Excellency the Governor of Queensland  Ms Penelope Wensley AC

Erected by the 31st Infantry Battalion Association Incorporated with Branches in Townsville Ingham - Charters Towers - Burdekin and  Brisbane on 30th October, 2011, to honour all who served.

Long live the Battalion