RSL Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Garden : 28-May-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Sandra Brown

The garden contains granite obelisks with plaques commemorating those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved, and community organisations who have supported them.

Address:Mostyn Street, RSL, Castlemaine, 3450

Monument Type:Garden

Castlemaine District Vietnam Veterans.

Honour the dead but fight like hell for the living

Plaque :

This plaque is placed as a tribute to all National Service personnel for their service in Australia`s military forces 1951 - 1972.

Service to the Nation

Plaque :

In recognition of those who, by their determination formed the Returned Soldiers Club of Castlemaine (later known as the Castlemaine Sub-Branch R.S.S.A.I.L.A.)  November 1917.

Founding President : Colonel J. W. B. Field

Founding Secretary : Sgt Major R. Mason D.C.M.

Plaque :

Red Cross Australia - Castlemaine   Communication and Transport assistance over many years

Plaque :

Formed 1934.  This plaque is to recognise the dedication and unselfish service to the Castlemaine R&SL Sub-Branch by members of the Castlemaine R&SL Ladies Auxiliary

Plaque :
This plaque is an acknowledgement of the dedicated assistance given by the Salvation Army Red Shield Officers and Personel whilst served with the Australian Armed Forces throughout the World

(Front Plaques)
Castlemaine Legacy Group
This plaque Commemorates 50 years of Dedicated service to the Widows of our returned Servicemen 1957 -2007

Legacy Laurel Club
Established 1997 for the support, comfort and friendship, of all war widows within the Mount Alexander Shire Lest We Forget

Plaque :
This plaque has been installed by the Castlemaine R&SL Sub-Branch to acknowledge the support of Mount Granite Quarries V & V Oliver 2007

We Do Not Forget.

Castlemaine Fathers Association
1918 - 1970
In remembrance of their role during times of conflict providing support for their serving children and each other. We do not forget

Young at Heart
Mount Alexander Day Club
Commenced June 19th 2007 Companionship and enjoyment for all citizens of Mount Alexander Shire. Proudly supported by Department of Veterans` Affairs and Castlemaine R&SL Sub-Branch

Plaque :

The Castlemaine R&SL Sub-Branch thanks the following donors for their support of this Memorial Garden.

D & D Clark R & A Applebee Bradley Family B & M Thornbury M & B OAG Castlemaine Legacy Laurel Club A & M Allen G & B Ralph H J & J Hill B D Templar S Cawthan T & B Collins L & F Gliddon K & V Falconer M & H Douglas L/ACW M Montrose

Plaque : In Honour Of Sgt. W. Peeler V.C.

Plaque: Eric Harrison 10.08.1886 ~ 05.09.1945  Aviator, Born in Castlemaine, who established Australia`s first air base at Point Cook and made the country`s first military flight on 1st March 1914 Known as the Father of the RAAF