79 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial, shaped as a 'spitting cobra,' is dedicated to those who served in 79 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F) from  World War Two to the present date.

No. 79 Squadron is a Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) flight training unit. The squadron has been formed on four occasions since 1943. It saw combat during World War Two as a fighter unit equipped with Supermarine Spitfires, before being disbanded in 1945. It was reactivated between 1962 and 1968 to operate CAC Sabres from Ubon Air Base in Thailand and was active in Malaysia between 1986 and 1988 with Mirage III fighters.

The squadron was re-formed in its present incarnation during 1998 and is currently stationed at RAAF Base Pearce, where it has operated Hawk 127 jet training aircraft since 2000.

Address:Great Northern Highway, 79 Squadron Headquarters, RAAF Base Pearce, Bullsbrook, 6084