H.M.A.S. Australia IIPrint Page Print this page

12-February-2021 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven / Stephen Warren

The monument commemorates H.M.A.S. Australia II and those who sailed in her from 1928 to 1954.

H.M.A.S. Australia II operated in support of United States naval and amphibious operations throughout South-East Asia until the start of 1945, including involvement in the battles at the Coral Sea and Savo Island, the amphibious landings at Guadalcanal and Leyte Gulf, and numerous actions during the New Guinea campaign.

During the late 1940s, Australia served with the British Commonwealth Occupation Force in Japan, and participated in several port visits to other nations, before being retasked as a training ship in 1950. The cruiser was decommissioned in 1954, and sold for scrapping in 1955.

Address:HMAS Australia Road, Median Strip, Henley Beach South , 5222

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:May-2011

H M A S Australia

In memory of those who served aboard H.M.A.S. Australia
1928 - 1954

Presented by the H.M.A.S. Australia Veterans Association

Left Side Inscription

HMAS Australia II, a 10,000 ton Kent Class heavy cruiser, was commissioned by the Royal Australian Navy in 1928.

Fondly known as "The Aussie", her initial World War 2 service involved performing convoy duties along shipping routes in the Indian and Atlantic Oceans.  In September 1940, she took part in the British Navy attack on Dakar (West Africa).

In early 1942, with Japan at war with the Allies, HMAS Australia operated in the South West Pacific supporting United States Naval Forces.  She engaged enemy aircraft in May, during the Battle of the Coral Sea, which halted the Japanese assault on Port Moresby and turned the tide in the Pacific conflict.  In August, the ship participated in the Guadalcanal landing.  She was also involved in bombarding enemy held islands in the Pacific region.

In October 1944, after bombardments in Leyte Gulf (Philippines) HMAS Australia was hit by a Japanese suicide "Kamikaze" plane.  In early 1945, HMAS Australia was again victim of a series of "Kamikaze" attacks in Lingayen Gulf (Philippines) with five aircraft hitting the ship during attacks oOn 5, 6, 8 and again on 9 January.  This was the ship`s last action in WW2.

HMAS Australia continued to serve proudly following the war, in her final years as a training ship.  She was scrapped in 1955.

Back Inscription

Recognising the City of Charles Sturt in constructing this memorial in lasting memory of those who served.

Unveiled and dedicated May 2011.

Our thanks H.M.A.S. Australia Club