Tea Gardens - Hawks Nest War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

16-December-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods / Sandra Brown

The War Memorial commemorates those who gave their lives in the service of Australia and those who gave their lives in the service of humanity, starting from Federation and following on in perpetuity.

The Tea Gardens Hawks Nest War Memorial is comprised of three concrete rendered walls, which represent the three branches of service as identified by the emblems attached to the walls. The walls stand within a circle of pebblecrete paving, with the words 'Lest we forget' inlaid in brass. A flagpole is located in the centre of the circle.

Surrounding the memorial are multiple timber benches, which have numerous steel plaques attached. They are inscribed with the service details of individual veterans including name, service number, conflict, service unit, birth date and date of death. Each plaque has been donated in memory of a veteran who was also a member of the Tea Gardens RSL sub-Branch.

Address:Marine Drive, ANZAC Park, Tea Gardens, 2324

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd March, 2002

Tea Gardens -Hawks Nest War Memorial

This Memorial was built by the community of Tea Gardens Hawks Nest in memory of all those who gave their lives while serving our great nation.

Australian servicemen and servicewomen who enlisted in Australian forces and served abroad.

Conflict