Crookwell War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Korea Plaque: 25-September-2016

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It comprises of several structures developed over a period of time. The main structure, built in 1967, consists of a concrete shell sheltering a central Cross of Sacrifice. On either side stand two granite columns, commemorating World War One veterans. These columns were originally part of the Memorial Gate which was situated at the entrance to the Park. This Gate was installed in 1925.

In front is the new monument which was unveiled on the 29th March 2003. This is of sandstone block construction with bronze honour rolls attached. These plaques list all local servicemen who served from the Boer War to the Vietnam War and also contains a plaque dedicated to those who served in Korea.

Address:Spring & Marsden Streets, Memorial Park, Crookwell, 2583

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 1966

Plaque :

This memorial was unveiled by Clr. C. H. Anderson President Crookwell Shire Council and dedicated by Mr. E. W. Gay President Crookwell R. S. L. Sub Branch

ANZAC Day 25th April 1966

In memory of the fallen and the Unknown Australian Soldier

75th anniversary of Remembrance Day

11. 11. 93

In memory of the fallen

These memorials were unveiled by Cr. G. B. McGuiness Mayor of Crookwell Shire Council and dedicated by Mr. F. W. Druett President of the  Crookwell Sub-Branch of the Returned Services League on the 15th August 1995 commemorating the 50th anniversary of the end of World War II.