Hargraves War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings

The monument commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia and New Zealand have been involved.

The German machine gun was accepted as a war trophy in 1921 and the original pedestal was all that remained. A new monument was created and a replica gun made to replace the original.

The monument was rededicated on the 11th November 2010.

HARGRAVES (From Our Correspondent). A public meeting was held to consider the offer of a captured German machine gun as a war trophy. There was a large attendance. Mr. W. D. Bond was chairman. Correspondence was read from Mr. Somerville, Meroo Shire Clerk, in reference to the offer, which the meeting decided to accept. Mr. D. H. McMonigal was elected secretary, and Messrs. W. B. M. Suttor, W. D. F. Bond, trustees. The meeting decided to submit suggestions for the setting up of the gun, and for a suitable ceremony to be held when the gun arrives.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),

Address:Hill End Road, Hargraves , 2850