ANZAC Park Memorial WalkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Memorial Walk was a project undertaken by the Glen Innes RSL Sub-Branch to acknowledge the sacrifices made by the men and women of the Australian Armed Forces in defence of their country in all theatres of war.

The 36 Blue Arrow Juniper Conifer trees which were planted in 2010 line the walk and represent 36 sentinels who guard the right of the entry to the Memorial area.  At the foot of each Conifer is a plinth with a plaque inscribed with the name of one of 36 battles in which Australia has been involved. The memorial plaque and walk was officially unveiled and dedicated in July 2015.

Address:Bourke Street & West Avenue, ANZAC Park, Glen Innes, 2370

Monument Type:Walkway
Designer:Toni-Lynne Whelan, (Glen Innes, NSW)
Monument Manufacturer:Toni-Lynne Whelan, (Glen Innes, NSW)

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:July-2015

ANZAC Park Memorial Walk

The Glen Innes ANZAC Park Memorial Walk was a venture undertaken by the Glen Innes RSL Sub-Branch to acknowledge the sacrifices made by the men and women of the Australian Armed Forces in defence of their country in all theatres of war.

The 36 Blue Arrow Juniper Conifer trees lining the walk represent 36 sentinels who guard the right of the entry to the Memorial area.

At the foot of each Conifer is a plinth with a plaque inscribed with the name of one of 36 battles in which Australia has been involved in.

It is a living memorial and a tribute from those who remember yesterday and have faith in tomorrow.

It commemorates all Australians who were called upon to defend their country from foreign shores during times of conflict.

The Memorial Walk was a project designed and constructed by the late Toni-Lynne Whelan, Railway Nursery, Glen Innes.

This project was sponsored by the Glen Innes RSL Sub-branch.

Source: MA,NRWM