Cassilis War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Cassilis War Memorial : 19-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown / John Huth

The Cassilis War Memorial is a set of entrance gates at the Memorial Park which commemorate those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The gates were originally erected in memory of those who served in World War One and contain the names of those who served. Cassilis Park was changed to Cassilis War Memorial Park in 1935. The plaque on the gates also commemorates those who served in World War Two, Korea and Vietnam.

park improvement campaign is at present being carried out at Cassilis, to the credit, be it said, of the residents of that locality. Without doubt, Cassilis sports ground is one of the prettiest natural little spots for recreation purposes that can be found anywhere in the country which is fully realised by local residents, hence their activities with the object in view of making it a veritable paradise, and whilst doing so they are not unmindful of the part played in the great war by residents from that centre, because it is their intention to erect memorial gates at the entrance to the park in honor of those men.
The Muswellbrook Chronicle, 10 August 1934.

An important public meeting will be held at Cassilis on Thursday evening, August 23, for the purpose of discussing matters in connection with a proposal to erect memorial gates at the park entrance.
Mudgee Guardian and North-Western Representative (NSW),
13 August 1934.

The "Government Gazette" announces that the name 'Cassilis Park' has been changed to "Cassilis War Memorial Park," and that the following have been appointed trustees: Messrs. William John Soles. Emanuel Joseph Scully, Arthur Hamilton Byfield and William Robert Bronger.

Address:Cassilis Road, War Memorial Park, Cassilis, 2329

Monument Type:Gates