Springbrook War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Address:Springbrook & Carrick Roads, Centenary Park, Springbrook, 4213

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 21st November, 2010

Dedicated to the residents of Springbrook and surrounding Districts

To all the men and women who served and defended our country in time of war, conflict or as peacekeepers and especially to those who paid the supreme sacrifice

We acknowledge the courage and sacrifice of those who contributed so much in shaping the identity of this proud nation.

At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them

Lest We Forget.

`Yesterday, today and tomorrow`

Dedicated on 21 November 2010 by Councillor Ted Shepherd
Councillor Division 9
Chair, City Planning Committee Gold Coast City Council

In commemoration of those served and continue to serve in our Armed Forces

In keeping with the theme of `Yesterday, today and tomorrow` these panels incorporate images of personnel, equipment and terrain that represent both past and present conflicts.  The poppies, crosses and lone bugler represent `respect` and `melancholy.`  They are focused on the central panel but the poppies run across all three Armed Forces - symbolically linking them.

Panel 1 - Royal Australian Navy
This seascape depicts the rising cliffs of Gallipoli on the right, sweeping down to the hazardous beach landings.  The silhouette of a ship represents the modern day, showing HMAS Staurt, an ANZAC Class frigate, arriving home at Garden Island, Fleet Base East, Sydney, after a six-month deployment to the Middle East Area of Operations (as part of Operation Catalyst).

The symbolic fleet in the body of the panel represents the conflicts of WWII, Malaysia and Korea.  They are the frigates HMAS Quickmatch and Queensborough, the aircraft carrier HMAS Melbourne and the destroyer HMAS ANZAC.

Panel 2 - Australian Army
With the hills of Vietnam, mountains of Afghanistan and desert of Tobruk as background, a Black Hawk helicopter departs the Presidential Palace in Baghdad, Iraq.  The palace was used by the Australian Joint Task Force (JTF) in Camp Victory.  The Black Hawk represents the Middle East conflict while a No 9 Squadron RAAF Iroquois helicopter represents the Vietnam War.

The lone bugler in the uniform of Light Horseman is Drum-Major Sgt. `Mick` Polley playing the Last Post at the ANZAC Shrine in Brisbane in 1952.  The infantry soldiers are depicted in Tobruk, North Africa, during WWII.

Panel 3 - Royal Australian Air Force
Planes take to the skies, sweeping over the land and sea.  The silhouette of the large plane represents today`s air force - an FA18 Hornet and the larger of the other two planes is a Supermarine Spitfire representing WWII.  The small bi-plane represents WWI.  They all appear to fly over the Hindenburg line which represents WWI.

An `Art in Architecture` Project
Desiger and principal artist.  Jenny Steiner  Bronze relief. Anna Meszaros  Fabrication: Neon Graphics