William Thompson Masonic School Roll of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Turner

The monument in a garden setting commemorates students of the Masonic School who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two and the Vietnam War.

The original monument was unveiled on the 8th November 1947 and commemorated 18 students of the school who lost their lives in World War Two. When the property was sold to the Baulkham Hills Shire Council, the original monument was relocated to the Sydney Masonic Centre.

In 1918 William Thompson thought that the wide open spaces of Baulkham Hills would be a good location to establish a school and garden village for children who had been orphaned or left in poor circumstances following World War One. The project was funded by the Masonic Lodges who bought a 168 acre run down dairy farm on Seven Hills Road.  On 11 November 1922 (Armistice Day) the William Thompson Masonic School was officially opened.

With the onset of World War Two,  the children in the school were moved out to accommodation in the country-side and the buildings were converted into a hospital for soldiers. The children returned in 1947 and the school continued there into the 1970s with up to 360 students, many of them living in the dormitories. The council bought the land in 1977 and the buildings are now allocated to groups involved in community service.

Address:Seven Hills Road, Masonic School, Balcombe Heights Estate, Baulkham Hills, 2153

Front Inscription

Have in honour all you who pass by the sons of this School who fought and fell in the Second World War 1939 - 1945

Roll of Honour

Vietnam