Village on the Downs Avenue of Honour MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plinth marks the site of a former Avenue of Honour which was planted to commemorate those served in World War Two. The trees were removed during redevelopment of the site.

Prior to establishment of The Village on the Downs retirement complex at Drayton Road Toowoomba the site had been in use for many years as a Royal Australian Air Force base.  Jacaranda trees planted along the main drive following World War Two denoted the site as the Avenue of Honour to those who had paid the ultimate sacrifice.  The redevelopment of the site to the current day retirement complex did not contain a site marker denoting the Avenue of Honour and in 2010 the RAAF Association Toowoomba Branch undertook to place a marker on site.

A sandstone plinth with back-punched rustic finish, a bronze dedication plaque and bronze RAAF crest were chosen to compliment the existing Drayton RAAF historical marker.

Address:63 - 65 Drayton Road, Village on the Downs, Harristown, 4350

Designer:J. H. Wagner & Sons (memorial plinth)

Front Inscription

This stone marks the site of the Avenue of Jacarandas which were planted at No. 7 Stores Depot after World War II, in memory of those who served or paid the ultimate price

Dedicated 2010 by Padre Matthew Weatherley