82 Fighter SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the 82 Fighter Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) in World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The Squadron was formed in June 1943, flying Curtiss P-40 Kittyhawks and, initially, Bell P-39 Aircobras from bases in Queensland and New Guinea. The squadron became operational in September 1944, and undertook ground attack missions against Japanese targets in the Pacific theatre. Following the end of hostilities, No. 82 Squadron was re-equipped with North American P-51 Mustangs and deployed to Japan, where it formed part of the British Commonwealth Occupation Force. It remained there until October 1948, when it was disbanded.

Actual Event Start Date:18-June-1943
Actual Event End Date:29-October-1948

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 1st March, 2001
Front Inscription

Dedicated in memory of all who served in 82 Fighter Squadron Royal Australian Air Force during the years of active service