Scottsdale CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Cenotaph commemorates those from the district who served in all conflicts. The original memorial, which was unveiled on Anzac Day 1922, has been completely refurbished and contains new inscriptions. Additional plaques have been added to the memorial.

Behind the monument, carved out of a macrocarpa tree are wooden sculptures representing Australia's involvement in World War One, World War Two and the Vietnam War.

With the permission of the Scottsdale Municipal Council the local branch of the R.S. and S. I .L. A. will shortly erect a concrete monument on the children's reserve bearing the inscription "In memoriam of our fallen soldiers".  It has also been suggested that the town's war trophy, a machine gun should be placed in the reserve. It is the intention of soldiers to have the memorial in readiness for services on Anzac Day.
The Mercury (Hobart), 5th April 1922.

Address:Alfred Street, War Memorial Park, Scottsdale, 7260